Thursday, August 9, 2018

The 8th EdukCircle Awards Finalists


Want to know who are the finalists for the 8th EdukCircle Awards?

Let us see who will bring home the award on the following categories.


BEST FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR

  • Kara David (News to Go)
  • Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol)
  • Mariz Umali (Balitanghali Weekend)
  • Pinky Webb (Balitaan)
  • Pia Hontiveros (News Night)

BEST MALE NEWS ANCHOR
  • Raffy Tima (Balitanghali)
  • Mark Salazar (Balita Pilipinas Ngayon)
  • Alvin Elchico (TV Patrol Weekend)
  • Ivan Mayrina (Unang Balita)
  • Emil Sumangil (Quick Response Team)

BEST DOCUMENTARY JOURNALIST
  • Jay Taruc (Silhig)
  • Atom Araullo (Philippine Seas)
  • Jeff Canoy and Chiara Zambrano (Di Ka Pasisil)
  • Sandra Aguinaldo (Kabuwanan ni Nene)
  • Kara David (Ang mga Guro ng Malining)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST
  • Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho)
  • Korina Sanchez (Rated K)
  • Tonipet Gaba (PopTalk)
  • Solenn Heussaff and Rhian Ramos (Taste Buddies)
  • Kara David (Pinas Sarap)

BEST EDUCATIONAL SHOW HOST
  • Susan Enriquez (I-Juander)
  • Cesar Apolinario (I-Juander)
  • Robi Domingo (Math-Dali)
  • Drew Arellano (AHA!)
  • Kim Atienza (Matanglawin)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS TALK SHOW HOST
  • Pinky Webb (The Source)
  • Winnie Monsod (Bawal ang Pasaway)
  • Boy Abunda (The Bottomline)
  • Karen Davila (Headstart)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST
  • Gina Lopez (G-Diaries)
  • Robi Domingo (Lakwatsero)
  • Drew Arellano (Byahe ni Drew)
  • Andi Eigenmann (Taralets)

BEST HEALTH SHOW HOST
  • Connie Sison (Pinoy MD)
  • Dr. Freddie Gomez (MedTalk)
  • Jing Castañeda (Salamat Dok)
  • Cheryl Cosim (Alagang Kapatid)

BEST FEMALE VARIETY SHOW HOST
  • Anne Curtis (Showtime)
  • Amy Perez (Showtime)
  • Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga)
  • Toni Gonzaga (ASAP)
  • Jolina Magdangal (ASAP)

BEST MALE VARIETY SHOW HOST
  • Robi Domingo (ASAP)
  • Luis Manzano (ASAP)
  • Jose Manalo (Eat Bulaga)
  • Piolo Pascual (ASAP)
  • Vice Ganda (Showtime)

BEST FEMALE TALENT SHOW HOST
  • Toni Gonzaga (Pilipinas Got Talent)
  • Amy Perez (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
  • Regine Velasquez (The Clash)
  • Joyce Pring (The Clash)
  • Anne Curtis (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
  • Mariel Rodriguez (Tawag ng Tanghalan)

BEST MALE TALENT SHOW HOST
  • Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent)
  • Vhong Navarro (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
  • Jhong Hilario (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
  • Andre Paras (The Clash)
  • Vice Ganda (Tawag ng Tanghalan)

  BEST GAME SHOW HOST
  • Willie Revillame (Wowowin)
  • Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff)
  • Luis Manzano (I Can See Your Voice)
  • Betong (All Star Videoke)
  • Solenn Heussaff (All Star Videoke)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
  • Boy Abunda (Tonight with Boy Abunda)
  • Jolina, Karla, Melai (Magandang Buhay)
  • Regine Velasquez (Sarap Diva)
  • Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice)
  • Suzie Entrata (Mars)

THREE MOST INFLUENTIAL CONCERT PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR
  • Darren Espanto (Unstoppable, KIA Theater)
  • James Reid and Nadine Lustre (JaDine Revolution, Smart-Araneta)
  • Regine Velasquez (R.30, MOA Arena)
  • Morissette (Morissette is Made, Smart-Araneta)
  • Moira (Tagpuan, KIA Theater)
  • Jake Zyrus (Music and Me, Skydome)
  • KZ Tandingan (Supreme, MOA Arena)
  • Iñigo Pascual (Dahil Sa'yo, Music Museum)
  • Sarah Geronimo (This Is Me, Smart-Araneta)
  • Maja Salvador (Maja On Stage, KIA Theater)

BEST FEMALE MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR
  • Morissette
  • Moira Dela Torre
  • Karencitta
  • Kiana Valenciano
  • Janine Berdin
  • Julie Anne San Jose
  • Jona

BEST MALE MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR
  • Shanti Dope
  • Michael Pangilinan
  • Darren Espanto
  • James Reid
  • TNT Boys

MOST OUTSTANDING TEEN ARTIST OF THE YEAR
  • Darren Espanto
  • Gabbi Garcia
  • AC Bonifacio
  • Bianca Umali
  • Kyline Alcantara

THREE MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTORS OF THE YEAR
  • Empoy Marquez (Kita Kita)
  • Vice Ganda (Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad)
  • Daniel Padilla (Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad)
  • Robin Padilla (Unexpectedly Yours)
  • Joshua Garcia (Unexpectedly Yours)
  • Dingdong Dantes (Sid and Aya)
  • John Lloyd Cruz (Finally Found Someone)

THREE MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTRESSES OF THE YEAR
  • Alessandra de Rossi (Kita Kita)
  • Sarah Geronimo (Finally Found Someone)
  • Anne Curtis (Sid and Aya)
  • Sharon Cuneta (Unexpectedly Yours)
  • Pia Wurtzbach (Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad)
  • Julia Barretto (Unexpectedly Yours)

FIVE MOST INFLUENTIAL MALE ENDORSERS OF THE YEAR
  • Coco Martin
  • Joshua Garcia
  • Piolo Pascual
  • Daniel Padilla
  • Alden Richards
  • Enrique Gil
  • James Reid
  • Robin Padilla
  • Michael V
  • Dingdong Dantes
  • Jericho Rosales

FIVE MOST INFLUENTIAL FEMALE ENDORSERS OF THE YEAR
  • Marian Rivera
  • Kathryn Bernardo
  • Judy Ann Santos
  • Liza Soberano
  • Julia Barretto
  • Sarah Geronimo
  • Nadine Lustre
  • Jodi Sta. Maria
  • Maine Mendoza
  • Sharon Cuneta
  • Angel Locsin
  • Pia Wurtzbach

Love Team of the Year
  • Derrick Monasterio and Barbie Forteza
  • Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto
  • Edward Barber and Maymay Entrata
  • Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo
  • Miguel Tanfelix and Bianca Umali
  • James Reid and Nadine Lustre
  • Iñigo Pascual and Maris Racal
  • Enrique Gil and Liza Soberano

BEST ACTRESS (Drama Series)
  • Glaiza De Castro (Contessa)
  • Sylvia Sanchez (Hanggang Saan)
  • Yassie Pressman (Ang Probinsyano)
  • Erich Gonzales (The Blood Sisters)
  • Julia Montes (Asintado)
                                       
BEST ACTOR(Drama Series)
  • Enrique Gil (Bagani)
  • Paulo Avelino (Asintado)
  • Tom Rodriguez (The Cure)
  • Joshua Garcia (The Good Son)
  • Arjo Atayde (Hanggang Saan)

BEST ACTRESS (Single Drama Performance)
  • Chanda Romero (Tungkod)
  • Maricel Soriano (Baso)
  • AiAi Delas Alas (Ang Nanay Sa Kalsada)
  • Maris Racal (Casa)
  • Jaclyn Jose (Victim of Bullying)

BEST ACTOR (Single Drama Performance)
  • Jhong Hilario (Ilaw, MMK)
  • Alden Richards (Bakbakan Sa Marawi, MPK)
  • Long Mejia (Luneta Park, MMK)
  • Carlo Aquino (Magnifying Glass, MMK)
  • Ketchup Eusebio (Traysikel, MMK)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV Series)
  • Mylene Dizon (The Good Son)
  • LJ Reyes (The Cure)
  • Eula Valdez (The Good Son)
  • Cherry Pie Picache (The Blood Sisters)
  • Angel Aquino (Ang Probinsyano)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV Series)
  • Jerome Ponce (The Good Son)
  • Gabby Eigenmann (Contessa)
  • Jhong Hilario (Ang Probinsyano)
  • Yves Flores (Hanggang Saan)
  • Mccoy De Leon (The Good Son)
  • Nash Aguas (The Good Son)

BEST CHILD TV ARTIST
  • Ryzza Mae Dizon
  • Baeby Baste
  • Nayomi Ramos
  • Marco Masa
  • Ryko Mateo

BEST IN COMEDY (Male)
  • Jose Manalo
  • Wally Bayola
  • Michael V
  • Wacky Kiray
  • Bayani Agbayani
  • Jobert Austria

BEST IN COMEDY (Female)
  • Angelica Panganiban
  • Rufa Mae Quinto
  • Ethel Booba
  • Chariz Solomon
  • Eugene Domingo


Source: EdukCircle

the EdukCircle Award is initiated by The EdukCircle -International Center for Communication Studies (ICCS)  which provides a venue for the advancement and essential evaluation of communication practices in different academic fields. Its programs are endorsed by the Commission on Higher Education and are supported by hundreds of universities all over the Philippines. (EdukCircle, 2018)


AddThis Social Bookmark Button